Accident Summary Nr: 885806 - Employee injured in fall from highway bridge

Accident Summary Nr: 885806 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 06/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10851886107/01/199316220Osborne Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 fell 55 ft from the girder spice plate of a highway bridge over a river. He was hospitalized with injuries when he landed on the riverbank.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RIVER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRIDGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108518861 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c.