Accident Summary Nr: 885798 - Employees injured in fall from scaffold when weld fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108518275 | 10/16/1992 | 1622 | 0 | John Wayne Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on a work platform that was suspended over the side of a new bridge. They were removing steel plates that were part of the forms used to pour the guardrails on the bridge. Part of the outrigger system used to suspend the work platform had steel clips through which a pin was placed. A cotter pin was put through the pin to ensure that it remained in place. The employees fell when one of the clips on the system failed. There was no sign of metal fatigue, but the weld was very shallow and it appeared that little, if any, penetration had been accomplished when this clip was welded into place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108518275 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 2 | 108518275 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction trades, n.e.c. |