Accident Summary Nr: 8857.015 - Employee ejected from a vehicle and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107840.015 | 10/06/2011 | 928110 | U.S. Army Environmental Division/Dept. Of Public Works |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 4, 2011, an employee was riding in the passenger seat of a vehicle. The vehicle skidded out on a curve and flipped over. The employee was not wearing a seat belt and was ejected from the vehicle. The employee had a fractured skull and severe contusions to the body, causing massive internal bleeding and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107840.015 | 1 | M | Fatality | Environmental Science & Protection Techs, Including Health |