Accident Summary Nr: 8856.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 242644.015 | 02/27/2012 | 238120 | Alltex Steel Incorporated |
Abstract: On February 23, 2012, some employees were using a JCB forklift for loading light gauge roof trusses on the railing of two scissor lifts. The trusses became loose and started to come down. The employee placed the scissor lift in front of the load to hold back the load. Then the forklift operator pulled back on the forks and the roof trusses shifted, struck the scissor lift and the employee fell with scissor lift onto the concrete floor. The employee sustained a concussion and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 242644.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma Fatality Cause: |