Accident Summary Nr: 885566 - Employee dies of broken neck when hair is caught in PTO
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108536335 | 01/09/1990 | 4212 | 0 | Hansen Equipment & Rental Celest Hansen |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner/operator of a dump truck, got out of a dump truck and crawled under it to disengage the power take-off (PTO) from the cable. The drive line of the PTO caught Employee #1's hair and clothes, which became entangled in it, breaking her neck. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108536335 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |