Accident Summary Nr: 885558 - Employee dies in fire, was careless smoker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108548686 | 06/28/1990 | 7011 | 0 | Chena Hot Springs Parlor House |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed in a fire in his room. He had been drinking prior to the start of the fire. Employee #1 was a careless smoker and had been talked to about leaving burning cigarettes lying around his work area causing many burn marks. Coworkers who had been in his room prior to the fire said that Employee #1 had been lying on a davenport smoking and drinking until the early hours in the morning on the day of the fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108548686 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Maids and housemen |