Accident Summary Nr: 88552.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1176997.015 | 09/12/2016 | 423820 | Pitcock Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 9, 2016, an employee was operating an im pact wrench to tighten nuts and bolts on equipment used for grain handling. The grain handling equipment was raised above ground and held by a nylon strap attac hed to a telehandler. The strap broke and equipment fell. The employee was stru ck and killed by falling equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1176997.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |