Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 88552.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 88552.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 09/09/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1176997.01509/12/2016423820Pitcock Supply, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 9, 2016, an employee was operating an im pact wrench to tighten nuts and bolts on equipment used for grain handling. The grain handling equipment was raised above ground and held by a nylon strap attac hed to a telehandler. The strap broke and equipment fell. The employee was stru ck and killed by falling equipment.

Keywords: falling object, grain elevator, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1176997.015 20 M Fatality Laborers, except construction