Accident Summary Nr: 885509 - Employee's hand crushed in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 885509 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 08/23/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10585045708/28/199120910Cook Inlet Processing Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing canning lids from a machine. She placed her hand under the working surface without looking to see its location in the machine. Her hand became caught and was crushed between two moving metal surfaces. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105850457 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified