Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 88536.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fuel Oil Tank Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 88536.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 09/14/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1176957.01509/14/2016324121Hac Materials, Ltd.

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 14, 2016, an employee was checking the l evel of the fuel oil tank and the tank exploded. The employees body was blown over 100 feet from the location of the explosion and the employee was killed.

Keywords: explosion, fire, fuel oil, struck by, tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1176957.015 54 M Fatality Laborers, except construction