Accident Summary Nr: 88536.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fuel Oil Tank Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1176957.015 | 09/14/2016 | 324121 | Hac Materials, Ltd. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 14, 2016, an employee was checking the l evel of the fuel oil tank and the tank exploded. The employees body was blown over 100 feet from the location of the explosion and the employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1176957.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |