Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 885335 - Employee'S Ribs Fractured When Crushed By Forklift

Accident: 885335 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 11/17/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10853691311/17/19895211Spenard Builders Supply

Employee #1 had not set the hand brake in a forklift before getting out to unload wood. The forklift rolled backward, crushing Employee #1 between the forklift and a flatbed truck. Several of his ribs were fractured.

Keywords: fracture, brake, unsecured, work rules, crushed, industrial truck, rib, off loading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 108536913 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine feeders and offbearers