Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 88530.015 - Employee Falls From Elevation And Is Fatally Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 88530.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/25/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1172736.01508/25/2016238120Dan Vos Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on August 25, 2016, Employee #1 was relocating riggin g equipment above a hoist way for a future elevator installation. Employee #1 wa s moving a ladder and fell 22 feet landing on a concrete floor and was killed.

Keywords: elevator, fall, ladder, rigging, steel erection, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition   2 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1172736.015 50 M Fatality Elevator installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: