Accident Summary Nr: 885210 - CRUSHED BY FALLING CONVEYOR

Accident Summary Nr: 885210 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 12/22/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12383103412/22/199249110Sierra Pacific Power Co., North Valmy Power Plant

Abstract: AN ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A TEREX SCRAPER TO GATHER COAL AND DUMP IT INTO AN UNDERGROUND HOPPER. THE COAL WAS PILED UNDER PART OF A CONVEYOR. AS HE WAS FILLING THE SCRAPER, THE EMPLOYEE DROVE THE SCRAPER AROUND THE END OF THE COAL PILE. HE DROVE THE SCRAPER INTO AN A-FRAME SUPPORTING THE 40-TON CONVEYOR, AND THE CONVEYOR COLLAPSED ONTO THE CAB OF THE SCRAPER. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS APPARENTLY CRUSHED, DIED OF HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: SCRAPER, COAL, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123831034 Fatality Asphyxia Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators