Accident Summary Nr: 885137 - Employee burned in fall into pit of scalding water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114610546 | 01/07/1990 | 1542 | 0 | T.B.C Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was approaching a geothermal water pipe that had been leaking, causing a pit to form in the ground. He either walked or slipped into the pit, scalding over 60 percent of his body. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114610546 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, n.e.c. |