Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 88512.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall After Being Ejected From A Bulldo

Accident: 88512.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/12/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1176696.01509/12/2016Cato'S Contracting, Inc.

At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 12, 2016, an employee was operating a 7 00 John Deer Bulldozer for grading the land. The employee was ejected from the Bulldozer when he hit a stump while grading the land. The employee was killed in a fall after being ejected from the Bulldozer.

Keywords: bulldozer, construction, construction vehicle, ejected, fall, material handling, powered industrial vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1176696.015 57 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy