Accident Summary Nr: 885111 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114610934 | 11/01/1990 | 5812 | 0 | Mcdonalds Restaurant #7890 |
Abstract: An employee of a fast food restaurant was twisting the attachment plug on the end of the power cord on a Wells Company food warmer (Model No. 1538). She received an electric shock and was treated at a medical center. The doctor found no other injuries and told the employee that the drained feeling she was experiencing was due to nervousness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114610934 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |