Accident Summary Nr: 885111 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 885111 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 10/29/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11461093411/01/199058120Mcdonalds Restaurant #7890

Abstract: An employee of a fast food restaurant was twisting the attachment plug on the end of the power cord on a Wells Company food warmer (Model No. 1538). She received an electric shock and was treated at a medical center. The doctor found no other injuries and told the employee that the drained feeling she was experiencing was due to nervousness.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ATTACHMENT PLUG, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114610934 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation