Accident Summary Nr: 885095 - Two employees injured during chlorine gas leak

Accident Summary Nr: 885095 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 10/02/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11119569910/03/199095120City Of Reno - Parks & Receration Division

Abstract: Employee #1, a lifeguard at a city pool, detected a leak in the chlorine gas treatment system. As he attempted to shut off the cylinder, he was sprayed in the face by the material. He was not wearing a respirator when he entered the room, nor were formal policies and procedures in place to handle such events. Employee #2 was injured while evacuating patrons. Both employees were treated and released from a local hospital.

Keywords: WORK RULES, INHALATION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CHLORINE, POOL, GAS LEAK, TOXIC FUMES, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, EVACUATION, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111195699 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 111195699 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported