Accident Summary Nr: 885079 - Employee's eyes sustain chemical burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114609365 | 10/08/1990 | 4952 | 0 | Carson City Public Works Waste Water Treatment |
Abstract: An extension to an operations building was being treated with a petroleum-based water repellent when vapors built up inside the facility and the building was evacuated. Employee #1's contact lenses enhanced the irritative effects of the chemical, and he required medical treatment for corneal burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114609365 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |