Accident Summary Nr: 88506.015 - Employee trimming branches falls and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 88506.015 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 09/09/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1176692.01509/09/2016561730Unlimited Operations, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 9, 2016, an employee was trimming branches from a tree with a chain saw. The employee fell from a basket at a height of 30 feet. The employee was killed by the fall.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Tree, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1176692.015 51 M Fatality