Accident Summary Nr: 885020 - Employee amputates left foot in drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114569718 | 11/28/1990 | 2951 | 0 | Wells Cargo, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on November 28, 1990, Employee #1 was standing on the top edge of a conveyor that was positioned next to a stationary drum. He stepped down off the conveyor, putting his left foot into the chute opening of the drum, which was still operating. Employee #1's left foot was amputated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114569718 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |