Accident Summary Nr: 885012 - Employee injured when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114566425 | 12/18/1990 | 7699 | 0 | Liberty Lock & Key |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 18, 1990, a company was receiving a new battery-powered forklift. Its batteries were dead so the company rented a 10K diesel-powered forklift to lift the small vehicle off a flatbed trailer, set it on the ground, and push it into the garage area. After the new forklift was on the ground, Employee #1 wanted to examine it more closely. She was facing southward and stepped westward with her back to the large diesel-powered forklift when her left foot became caught under its turning wheel. It ran up her legs, fracturing her pelvis and rupturing her bladder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114566425 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Dispatchers |