Accident Summary Nr: 885004 - Employee injured when run over by motor grader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114565997 | 12/11/1990 | 1794 | 0 | Bruce Greer Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 10, 1990, Employee #1 was checking the grade on the southwest corner of the Stone Creek housing job site. The motor grader operator would make passes with the grader and then the employee would check the grader from the front of the machine to show the operator which way to turn the blade for the next pass. At approximately 9:35 a.m., the operator was backing the grader up when he noticed that he could not find Employee #1 to show him which way to turn the blade. The employee was behind the grader checking, but he could not be seen by the operator. He was run over by the grader and suffered lacerations to his left leg, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 heard the back-up alarm, but failed to respond to it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114565997 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |