Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 88499.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Grain Handling Equi

Accident Summary Nr: 88499.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 09/09/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1176640.01509/12/2016333992Montemayor Welding

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 9, 2016, an employee was operating an im pact wrench to tighten nuts and bolts on equipment used for grain handling. The grain handling equipment was raised above ground and held with a nylon strap att ached to a telehandler. The strap broke and the equipment fell. The employee was working below the raised load. The employee was struck and killed by falling l oad.

Keywords: crushed, falling object, grain elevator, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1176640.015 20 M Fatality Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: