Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 884965 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Unmanned Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 884965 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 10/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11456501310/15/199017510Don L. Woods Construction Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator with ten years of experience, was told by his supervisor to restock carpenters with supplies, such as nails. He started a Gradall diesel material handling forklift, 534-B-8, serial #144624J, pulled it up to the storage bin, and lowered the forks to load the running board with boxes of nails. He did not turn off the engine or apply the parking brake, but left it engaged in automatic forward (second gear) with its rear steering wheels turned 80 percent. As the forklift warmed up, the vehicle began to creep forward. As the operator approached the forklift with the nails, it struck him and knocked him to the ground, where he was pinned by the left rear wheel. Employee #1 was spotted by other workers, who called for help. He was transported to the hospital, where he died of a crushed pelvis and other injuries. The operator was unaware that the forklift was moving because the area was dark.

Keywords: vehicle in gear, brake, work rules, construction, industrial truck, lighting, struck by, unmanned, run over, poor visibility

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114565013 Fatality Concussion Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators