Accident Summary Nr: 884932 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR THRU SAW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111167839 | 08/09/1990 | 1771 | 0 | Southwest Oasis Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: A contractor assigned an employee to cut a concrete dance floor using an engine-driven masonry wet saw. Another contractor had marked the area to be cut. The renovating contractor and the subcontractors were working without required building permits and their associated drawings. Thus, the employer did not know the location of concrete-encased electrical wiring within the floor. Additionally, the employer did not act to determine the locations of any electrical circuits. As he was using the saw, the employee cut into a 350-kcmil, 600-ampere, 208-volt conductor and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for 48 hours for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111167839 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |