Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 884874 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Truck And Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 884874 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 04/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11118984104/18/199049530Republic Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 pulled his truck, a White Xpeditor manufactured by the Volvo White Truck Corporation, into a parking lot. Once he stopped the truck, he exited so he could move garbage containers. As he worked, the truck started rolling. Employee #1 attempted to re-enter the truck to stop it, but became wedged between the left side of the vehicle and a cinder block garbage bin wall. Employee #1 was killed. He had failed to set the parking/emergency brake before exiting the truck.

Keywords: garbage truck, wall, brake, work rules, crushed, truck, unmanned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111189841 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy