Accident Summary Nr: 884825 - One employee killed, another injured when scaffold falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111164612 | 05/02/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Sierra Construction Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 descended to a scaffold that was suspended by and connected to a concrete roll back forming system manufactured by Pafco, Inc. in Vancouver, WA. The scaffold was suspended by steel I-beams with a mid-section connecting point consisting of two 1/2 in. thick steel plates welded to the I-beams and bolted together with six 3/4 in. by 2 in. A325 bolts. The welds above the upper section that connected the plates failed, causing the scaffolding to fall approximately 65 ft to the ground. Employee #1 fell from the right side of the scaffold and sustained fatal injuries. Employee #2 fell between the scaffold and the building. He sustained only minor injuries. Both employees were wearing safety belts, but their lifelines were not attached.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111164612 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
2 | 111164612 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |