Accident Summary Nr: 884817 - Four employees exposed to formaldehyde

Accident Summary Nr: 884817 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 04/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11118700104/19/199042150United Parcel Service, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:35 a.m. on April 19, 1990, Employees #1 through #4 were preparing to off- load packages from a UPS trailer when they noticed that several packages were saturated with a liquid substance that had a toxic odor. The employees isolated the trailer and called the fire department. The hazardous materials unit responded and identified the substance as formaldehyde. The employees were taken to the hospital, examined, and then released to go back to work. The fire department isolated the contaminated packages and cleaned up the area. It was determined that approximately 1 1/2 gallons of the 37 percent formaldehyde liquid had leaked from around the filler cap of a 5 gallon container.

Keywords: LEAK, INHALATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, FORMALDEHYDE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111187001 Non Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, light
2 111187001 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, motor vehicle operators
3 111187001 Non Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, light
4 111187001 Non Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, light