Accident Summary Nr: 884817 - Four employees exposed to formaldehyde
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111187001 | 04/19/1990 | 4215 | 0 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:35 a.m. on April 19, 1990, Employees #1 through #4 were preparing to off- load packages from a UPS trailer when they noticed that several packages were saturated with a liquid substance that had a toxic odor. The employees isolated the trailer and called the fire department. The hazardous materials unit responded and identified the substance as formaldehyde. The employees were taken to the hospital, examined, and then released to go back to work. The fire department isolated the contaminated packages and cleaned up the area. It was determined that approximately 1 1/2 gallons of the 37 percent formaldehyde liquid had leaked from around the filler cap of a 5 gallon container.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111187001 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, light | ||
2 | 111187001 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators | ||
3 | 111187001 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, light | ||
4 | 111187001 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, light |