Accident Summary Nr: 884809 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111188363 | 03/21/1990 | 3993 | 0 | Alpha Electrical Signs, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was standing on an aerial ladder about 8.5 meters above the ground, working on an electric sign. He reached into the sign and touched energized parts. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111188363 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |