Accident Summary Nr: 884809 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 884809 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 03/21/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11118836303/21/199039930Alpha Electrical Signs, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was standing on an aerial ladder about 8.5 meters above the ground, working on an electric sign. He reached into the sign and touched energized parts. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ADVERTISING SIGN, AERIAL LIFT, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111188363 Fatality Electric Shock Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.