Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 88480.015 - Employee Was Crushed By Trailer When Disconnecting From A Tr

Accident Summary Nr: 88480.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/31/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1176467.01509/01/2016713990Kathy Johnson

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 31, 2016, an employee was crushed by a trailer and truck during disconnect. The employee was killed from crushing injuries.

Keywords: access/egress, caught in, crushing, disconnecting means, hydraulic lift, riding on equipment, struck by, suspended load, trailer, trailer truck, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1176467.015 50 M Fatality