Accident Summary Nr: 884791 - Employee crushed to death by loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111179883 | 02/05/1990 | 3531 | 0 | Desert Ready Mix |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Terex 72-31B front end loader to load sand and gravel into a mixing hopper for concrete mixing. He dumped the load and climbed into the hopper, leaving the loader bucket elevated approximately 4 ft above the hopper, and then attempted to leave the hopper by climbing between the bucket and the hopper. The loader had a very small hydraulic leak, which caused the bucket to lower with no power on the pump at a rate of 2 ft per minute. Employee #1 was caught between the bucket and the hopper and was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111179883 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |