Accident Summary Nr: 884775 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from balcony

Accident Summary Nr: 884775 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 11/28/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11117851311/29/198915420Leroy Properties And Development Corporation
11117857011/29/198917510Comanche Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a 4th-story interior balcony, adjacent to and approximately 16 feet above a courtyard and pool deck area. The balcony was not provided with standard guardrails. The midrail was not in place, and as he bent down to drop equipment to the courtyard deck, he lost his balance and fell, suffering numerous fractures, lacerations, contusions, and a concussion. Employee #1 stated that his visual perception was confused by the bifocal eye glasses he was wearing.

Keywords: WORK RULES, LACERATION, CONCUSSION, MIDRAIL, LOST BALANCE, CONTUSION, FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, CONSTRUCTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111178513 Occupation Not Listed
2 111178570 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters