Accident Summary Nr: 884775 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from balcony
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111178513 | 11/29/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Leroy Properties And Development Corporation |
111178570 | 11/29/1989 | 1751 | 0 | Comanche Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a 4th-story interior balcony, adjacent to and approximately 16 feet above a courtyard and pool deck area. The balcony was not provided with standard guardrails. The midrail was not in place, and as he bent down to drop equipment to the courtyard deck, he lost his balance and fell, suffering numerous fractures, lacerations, contusions, and a concussion. Employee #1 stated that his visual perception was confused by the bifocal eye glasses he was wearing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111178513 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 111178570 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |