Accident Summary Nr: 884767 - Employee bruised when struck by falling tilt-up cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111178794 | 01/29/1990 | 4213 | 0 | Puliz Moving And Storage |
Abstract: Employee #1 was manually raising the tilt-up cab of a 1981 Ford, model C700, semi tractor when he observed an obstruction to the latching device. While attempting to maintain the partially-raised position of the tractor cab, he stood on one foot and attempted to displace the obstruction with the other foot. He lost his grip on the cab and fell forward, allowing the cab to fall onto his back. Some bruising in the lower back occurred, but treatment was refused.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111178794 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |