Accident Summary Nr: 884726 - Employee's left toes crushed between two lift trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 884726 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 12/08/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11117829912/13/198942250Service Merchandise Company

Abstract: Employee #1, who was driving a lift truck with his left foot on the outside of the running line, ran into another lift truck. He caught his foot between the rear of the two trucks and crushed all 5 toes on his left foot.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TOE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111178299 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators