Accident Summary Nr: 88472.015 - Employee Caught By A Rotating Auger And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1145288.015 | 04/30/2016 | 541320 | Lasting Impressions Landscape Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on April 30, 2016, Employee #1 was adjusting the mulch flow on a mulch blower truck. After realizing the controls were not adjusting the mulch flow to where it needed to be, he climbed a ladder located on the back of the mulch truck. Employee #1 then jumped into the back of the truck and started to move the mulch into the auger with a pitchfork. As he moved the mulch for approximately 45 seconds, he was caught by and pulled into the stir stick of a rotating auger. Employee #1 sustained traumatic injuries when he was wrapped around the stir stick and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1145288.015 | 45 | M | Fatality |