Accident Summary Nr: 884700 - Employee injured in fall with concrete beam

Accident Summary Nr: 884700 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 11/06/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11117803411/07/198915420Mccarthy Building Companies, Inc.
11117802611/07/198917990T.L. Smith Of Chandler Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, the general manager of T.L. Smith of Chandler, Inc., a subcontractor specializing in concrete cutting, was supervising a job that involved cutting a 28 in. by 5 ft 1 in. concrete beam. This beam was supported by four metal joists 18 ft above the next floor level. Employee #1, who had been standing on a secured scaffold, climbed on top of the beam to watch the cutting. When the beam was cut through, it fell 18 ft, carrying the employee with it. He suffered several puncture wounds on his left side, arm, and leg. He was hospitalized for observation and released the next day.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONCRETE BEAM, LEG, PUNCTURE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ARM, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111178034 Occupation Not Listed
2 111178026 Hospitalized injury Puncture Managers and administrators, n.e.c