Accident Summary Nr: 884692 - Employee's arm seriously injured by falling drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104671417 | 08/30/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Potter Electric Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a courtyard watering down sand in a trench for an electrical power line. A coworker was manually lowering a 55 gallon water drum from the 11th to the 9th floor with a 3/8 in. manila rope. The rope, which was looped through the drum's side holes, was cut through by the sharp edge of one of the holes. The drum fell nine floors onto Employee #1. He was hospitalized for an injury to his right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104671417 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |