Accident Summary Nr: 884684 - Employee burned in fuel truck fire and explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104694997 | 11/02/1989 | 7353 | 0 | Newcom, Inc. |
| 104694146 | 11/02/1989 | 5171 | 0 | Haycock Distributing Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. PST, Employee #1 was filling a 500 gallon tank with gasoline. The tank was mounted on the bed of an 1978 International 2 1/2 ton truck that was used to transport diesel and gasoline for field servicing of heavy equipment. The refilling operation required an over-the-top open dome configuration. Employee #1 acquired a gasoline hose with a hand-held nozzle; opened the dome cover; inserted the nozzle with the spring loaded grip set in the open position; and closed the cover on the hose. Upon fuel flow, a flash fire erupted near the dome opening and quickly spread to where Employee #1 was standing. He jumped from the vehicle, extinguished the fire on his pant legs, and evacuated the area. The truck was destroyed. Employee #1 suffered 1st- and 2nd-degree burns to both lower legs; he did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104694997 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, light | ||
| 2 | 104694146 | Occupation Not Listed |