Accident Summary Nr: 88467.015 - Employee dies of asphyxiation from chlorine gas exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 88467.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 09/01/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1175049.01509/06/2016541690Burnett Dairy Cooperative

Abstract: At approximately 2:20 pm, on September 01, 2016, an employee was preparing concentrated chemicals to clean the inside of a 1,000 gallon milk/bulk tank at a host farm site for the purpose of correcting milk quality issues related to elevated bacteria levels. He was filling the Surge brand 1,000 gallon milk/bulk tank with hot water at the host farm site. The employee died of asphyxiation due to complications from chlorine gas inhalation injury. The chlorine gas was produced when an acid based cleaner (IBA, FC-350) and chlorine based cleaner (IBA, FC-509"P") reacted with one another.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Chlorine, Cleaning, Cleaning Fluid, Gas, Inhalation, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1175049.015 68 M Fatality