Accident Summary Nr: 884650 - EMPLOYEE IS INJURED WHEN SCAFFOLDING COLLAPSED

Accident Summary Nr: 884650 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 10/04/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10466790210/05/198914420Wild West Construction

Abstract: On October 5, 1989, Employee #1 was working from a roof mounted tubular welded scaffold smoothing plaster on the front elevation of a two story home under construction. The scaffold was not footed on plain or adjustable bases or sills. The front legs of the scaffold penetrated the roof sheeting and tipped towards the house. Employee #1 fell 7 ft to the roof then fell 13 ft to the ground and was hospitalized for a fracture to his right arm and superficial head injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104667902 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers