Accident Summary Nr: 884650 - EMPLOYEE IS INJURED WHEN SCAFFOLDING COLLAPSED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104667902 | 10/05/1989 | 1442 | 0 | Wild West Construction |
Abstract: On October 5, 1989, Employee #1 was working from a roof mounted tubular welded scaffold smoothing plaster on the front elevation of a two story home under construction. The scaffold was not footed on plain or adjustable bases or sills. The front legs of the scaffold penetrated the roof sheeting and tipped towards the house. Employee #1 fell 7 ft to the roof then fell 13 ft to the ground and was hospitalized for a fracture to his right arm and superficial head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104667902 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers |