Accident Summary Nr: 884643 - Employee killed when run over by earthmover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104694179 | 10/05/1989 | 1629 | 0 | American Asphalt & Grading Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was told by his supervisor to check the road grade with a yardstick and remove large rocks from the road bed. While Employee #1 was removing rocks, a paddle wheel earthmover rolled back and ran over him, killing him. The earthmover did not have an operational back-up alarm. Accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 was listening to a radio with earphones.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104694179 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |