Accident Summary Nr: 884619 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF WALKWAY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104672316 | 06/30/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Reliable Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a 24-gauge steel panel laying across roof purlins (timbers supporting the common roof rafters) but not secured to the timbers. Employee #1 was near the walkway end, when the panel gave way and the employee fell through the purlins to the cement floor. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to hospital with bruises, abrasions, and contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104672316 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |