Accident Summary Nr: 884601 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN SPIDER BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104668405 | 08/08/1989 | 1743 | 0 | Lifetime Tile And Marble Inc. |
| 104668389 | 08/08/1989 | 1521 | 0 | Cheqer Inc. |
| 104668397 | 08/08/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Roberts Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS KNEELING ON DAMP GROUND, PLUGGING AN EXTENSION CORD SET INTO A SPIDER BOX. NO GROUND-FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTER HAD BEEN INSTALLED ON THE TEMPORARY CIRCUIT FOR THE BOX, AND THE FRAME OF THE BOX WAS APPARENTLY ENERGIZED BY A GROUND FAULT. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS HOLDING THE SPIDER BOX IN HIS LEFT HAND, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104668405 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Tile setters, hard and soft | ||
| 2 | 104668389 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 104668397 | Occupation Not Listed |