Accident Summary Nr: 884601 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN SPIDER BOX

Accident Summary Nr: 884601 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/08/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10466840508/08/198917430Lifetime Tile And Marble Inc.
10466838908/08/198915210Cheqer Inc.
10466839708/08/198917310Roberts Electric, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS KNEELING ON DAMP GROUND, PLUGGING AN EXTENSION CORD SET INTO A SPIDER BOX. NO GROUND-FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTER HAD BEEN INSTALLED ON THE TEMPORARY CIRCUIT FOR THE BOX, AND THE FRAME OF THE BOX WAS APPARENTLY ENERGIZED BY A GROUND FAULT. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS HOLDING THE SPIDER BOX IN HIS LEFT HAND, WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E C, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, TEMPORARY WIRING, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL BOX

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104668405 Fatality Electric Shock Tile setters, hard and soft
2 104668389 Occupation Not Listed
3 104668397 Occupation Not Listed