Accident Summary Nr: 884593 - Employee killed when caught by trencher
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104679998 | 08/21/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Technology Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a trencher. He dismounted the machine and left it running. While the employee watched the trencher in motion, the ground gave way and he fell into the trench. Employee #1 became caught by the trencher and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104679998 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Excavating and loading machine operators |