Accident Summary Nr: 884585 - FALL FROM WORK PLATFORM RESULTS IN FRACTURE AND PARALYSIS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104669585 | 08/09/1989 | 1741 | 0 | Dan Henderson Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the platform level of a mobile work platform 15 feet above the ground. The mobile work platform, which was being used as a vantage point for taking photos, was moving on the uneven putting green area of the Las Vegas Hilton third floor pool deck. As the mobile work platform was being moved in a westerly direction it traversed a 50 degree incline causing Employee #1 to fall 22 feet to a concrete surface. Employee #1 suffered fractures and paralysis as a result of the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104669585 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Photographers |