Accident Summary Nr: 884551 - Employee injured by alleged fall in elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 884551 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/03/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10466843908/07/198915420Perini Building Company

Abstract: Employee #1 claims to have fallen 27 ft into an elevator shaft. The shaft in question was flagged off and concrete shoring was in front of the shaft, making it very unlikely that anyone could enter the shaft without climbing through the shoring. No one else saw or heard the alleged incident, and the employee was very evasive and inconsistent when interviewed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SHORING, ELEVATOR SHAFT, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104668439 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported