Accident Summary Nr: 884544 - Employee's neck sprained when struck by beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104669437 | 08/11/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Grove, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lowering a 6 in. by 12 ft I-beam from the top of a reshoring frame approximately 7 ft high. The beam slipped and struck Employee #1 on his hard hat, causing an apparent neck sprain. Employee #1 was treated and expected to return to work within a week.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104669437 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenter apprentices |