Accident Summary Nr: 884528 - Employee exposed to sulfuric acid, suffers bronchitis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111166815 | 06/07/1990 | 9221 | 0 | Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department |
Abstract: A railroad car leaking sulfuric acid passed approximately 1/4 mile southwest of the LV Metropolitan Police communications department. Prevailing winds carried sulfuric acid vapors to the communications building, where employees experienced nausea, headaches, and sore throats. Employee #1 was sent to the hospital, where he was treated for chemical bronchitis and released. Several other employees were sent home. At the time of the investigation the source of the exposure was unknown. The Clark County Fire Department's Hazardous Materials Team traced the leak to a railcar coming from the BMI complex.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111166815 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. |