Accident Summary Nr: 884510 - Employee injured in fall from slipping ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104668470 | 08/09/1989 | 1742 | 0 | Drywall Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the eave of a roof from an extension ladder extended approximately 16 ft from the ground. The ladder was not secured and its feet were in soft dirt. It had rained the previous evening. The ladder slipped or tilted and Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104668470 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drywall installers |