Accident Summary Nr: 884502 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 884502 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 06/26/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10466955106/29/198982210Transportation State Of Nevada

Abstract: THE FALSE PLATE CLAMP ON A PAPER CUTTING MACHINE HAD ACTED UNUSUALLY DURING OPERATION. THE PRINTING PRESS OPERATOR, UNDER DIRECT SUPERVISION, OPENED THE ELECTRICAL PANEL FOR THE MACHINE TO INSPECT THE WIRING AND TO ASCERTAIN IF ANY DEFECT WAS READILY APPARENT. THE MAIN POWER SWITCH WAS SET TO THE OFF POSITION BEFORE THE PANEL WAS OPENED. HOWEVER, THE EMPLOYER DID NOT HAVE A LOCKOUT PROCEDURE, AND NO LOCK OR TAG WAS PLACED ON THE SWITCH. VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE PANEL REVEALED THAT A CONDUCTOR ON A TERMINAL STRIP WAS LOOSE. THE SUPERVISOR LEFT THE AREA TO CALL FOR MAINTENANCE. AFTER THE SUPERVISOR'S DEPARTURE, THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. (THE REPORT DID NOT STATE THE CAUSE OF THE ELECTRIC SHOCK.) THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL CABINET, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104669551 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Miscellaneous printing machine operators