Accident Summary Nr: 884486 - Employee's abdomen punctured in fall onto rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104681002 | 05/26/1989 | 1522 | 0 | Perini Building Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pinning two forms together on top of a concrete gang form on the first floor of a building. Employee #1 hooked his safety belt lanyard to the angle iron that bordered the form. At some point he allowed slack in the lanyard, which caused the hook to release. Employee #1 fell 15 ft onto an unprotected protruding 1 5/8 in. rebar. He sustained a puncture wound to the lower right abdominal region.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104681002 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |